School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Longueville, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. In the penal times a priest was being chased by the soldiers in the wild country above Abbey's well. Abbey's well is in the parish of Glantane about six miles from Mallow. It can be seen on the road going from Mallow to Kanturk near Rusheen bridge.
    The priest got warning of the soldiers' approach and mounting his horse made his escape in the direction of Abbey's well. When one of the soldiers who had a very fast horse gained on the priest and drawing his pistol called on the priest to halt or he would shoot him.
    The priest taking off his hat called on saint Abigail to save him. Just then an outlaw who chanced to be in hiding from the military jumped up and shouted "I will save you for St. Abigail this time Father". Drawing his pistol he shot the priest-hunter dead and both he and the priest made good their escape.
    Abbey is a short name for Abigail.
    Liam Mullane