School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Longueville, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. There were no doctors in those days and illnesses were found out by old women who knew the use of herbs.
    If it was a contagious disease she would cut the patient and herself off from any communication with the rest of the household. Any thing she would want would be given in through the window.
    When the sickness was over the house was disinfected. Dog briars and Irish furze were cut and put in an iron pot in one of the rooms. All bed clothes and other garments of apparel were hung around.
    The furze and briars were stacked so that when they ignited they did not blaze up.
    The chimney was blocked and also the keyhole, so that not a puff of air could come in. It was left this way for three hours.
    When the door was opened the black beetles which inhabit some houses, were found dead, stifled from the poisonous smoke.
    Another method of disinfecting the house was to put a flock of sheep into a
    Eileen O' Leary