School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Longueville, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

7. A yellow sunset is a promise of a fine day on the morrow.
    8 When the new moon appears it is welcomed. However the people are disappointed if they see it a "boat moon". By this they mean if it is lying on its back, for then it predicts bad weather.
    9. People nearly always know when thunder is about. If there are cock-pheasants in the neighbourhood they begin to crow when thunder is around.
    10. About seven miles beyond Kanturk is a mountain called "Daddy Morey". It is a mountain of Bogeragh Range. People say that if there are dark clouds over the peak of that mountain we shall have rain. They say "Daddy Morey" has his night-cap on." On a clear day it is possible to see the ruins of an old castle that stands on its summit.
    12. If the cat lies near the fire and licking his whiskers, refuses to leave the fire-side is a sign of on-coming rain
    Eileen O' Leary