School: Drom Mór (B.), Malla (roll number 13779)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Maoláin

1. Many famous people were born in the Mallow neighborhood.
    First we have THOMAS RUSSELL who was BORN IN DROMAHANE in 1707, He was one of the founders of the "United Irishmen and he assisted Emmet in his rising in 1803 and was hanged in Downpatrick in the same year.
    Next we have Thomas Davis who was born in Mallow in 1814. Davis wrote many articles and peoms in the "Nation" and he showed up to the world the great wrongs that Ireland was suffering from at that time. He was one of the founders of "The Young Ireland Party", this party was not satisfied with Daniel O Connells peaceful methods and they intended to free their
    Donnchadh Ó hÁnnluain
    Gortnagraiga, Co. Cork