School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have down as up". To please her the Landlord offered a pound to the man who would 'fall' the cabin and Patrick Cronin himself volunteered. In this way Patrick Cronin was paid for knocking his own house. (The main point was that Mrs. O'Connor, who hoped to be re-instated was glad to get rid of a labourer) Mrs. O'Connor was never re-instated. She went to America when the Land League was very active and never returned Her son did return to sell the place in 1908 (see page 130).
    There was no branch of the Land League in Knocknagree then or for a long time after. Daniel O'Sullivan, Knocknagree who had a shop (he lived where Michael O'Sullivan now lives (see page 145 ie Stage at L.L. Meeting) went to Kanturk fair and called at Johnson's hotel for some refreshments. Johnson noticed the name of Knocknagree on O'Sullivans cart and asked about the evicted tenants. He made enquiries as to the possibility of getting a stone of meal, a stone of flour, a 1/2 stone of sugar and a pound of tea given to each family, and that he (Johnson) would pay for them. Dan O'Sullivan said that he was a shopkeeper himself and would give the supply. Johnson was a clever man and was
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide