School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

A Dennehy man in Nohoval fed the people with turnips.

(continued from previous page)
    Seán a' Pheadair (Murphy) Nohoral Daly whose name figures in Book I was married to John O'Connell's grandaunt and when the Board of Works gave grants for drainage of lands in the 'bad years' they (those employed) had to 'feed themselves' (provide their own food) But, Seán a Peadair who was a rough and bold man put a big pot on the fire each day and made stirabout with his own hands for the men and women of the Nohoral gang. He personally supervised its distribution and allowed a certain amount for a man and a certain amount for a woman.
    The wage of these relief works was 2/6 to 3/- per week and only one member of the family would get employment. He knew a girl who had pretended to be living by herself and gone from her family for the purpose of getting employment while her brother was also employed.
    Men went to Kingwilliamstown to get work but were refused because they were not from the district Their midday meal while working consisted of potatoes and salt (if they were fortunate enough to have even the potato)
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide