School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was and is said that the person's good characteristics were not known or spoken of til he was either getting married or till he died. Whatever truth is in that statement, it is well known that the young man was never anything else but, "a good decent boy" and the girl is "a good housekeeper" before their marriage. At death the 'poor fellow' "he had his faults but there was no harm in him" and "haven't we all our faults" - "he did nobody's harm but his own" were common expressions when a reckless, ne-er do well of a spendthrift passed away. The people were ever generous in their opinions of their neighbours. So much for the grádh mo chroidhe.
  2. As others have given vivid accounts of the old customs attached to a wake and funeral I confine myself to a few which I have personally collected. (1) When the corpse was removed from the bed to be coffined some old woman or old women turned the
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide