School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old days the common cart was used. The father and male sponsor sat or one on each setlock while an old woman - very often the grandmother, sat in the centre of the car - the usual bag of hay for a cushion and innumerable shawls and wraps about her and the child. By her side the godmother sat and thus they jogged along. A bottle of milk and water is taken ans some sugar, to feed the baby - the journey is long; in some cases 8 miles to the parish church and perhaps the priest would be late too. The Baptisms were done at 12 oclock on certain days and many a baby born at 6 or 7 oclock in the morning was baptised that day and had to do the long journey. The parents were never happy until that all important ceremony was over.
    The Priest was there and so was the Clerk. The latter asked the old woman for "linen and tow" and after some fumbling it was produced. Today the sponsors would look askance if asked for "tow". It would be 'Greek' to them - they understand "cotton-wool"
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin