School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Cnoc na Groidhe - the hill of the stud-horse has a very interesting history.

Cnoc na Groidhe - the hill of the stud -horse, has a very interesting history. Today it boasts of a very important fair (monthly), and the village is no longer a mean street of thatched cabins. The northern portion, consisting of twenty-four slated dwellings is, strictly speaking, in the townland of Farrankeal and the southern part has seventeen dwelling-houses, two of which are thatched, in the townland of Knocknagree.
    The oldest resident is David Murphy aged 86, but even in the short period we have been endeavouring to do a little in the collection of Folklore, Davy has failed and it is difficult to get him to understand and almost impossible to follow him in his halting and weakening speech. He deserves mention for the work he did and the help he gave the children in the early part of this rushed collection. Taím buidheach do.
    Knockagree School was built in the years 1840 and 1841 and opened in 1842. The building at first was 36'x18' and consisted of ground and first floor. The boys were taught as today on the
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin