School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Cnoc na Groighe - the hill of the Stud-Horse - is rich in béaloideas...

(continued from previous page)
    defaulters from the altar; he sent them back - Stations and kept fighting them. In one of those houses he had sent a back-Station to he found a sow and a litter of bonhams around the kitchen when he and his curate arrived. Nothing undaunted he celebrated mass and took his departure without breakfast. The curate was invited to 'breakfast' and thanked the people adding "I suppose there will be pig's milk for breakfast."
    Father Tom. eventually succeeded in getting his legitimate dues and he on his part created more accommodation in the Church of building a northern and southern wing and by putting a gallery in each; he installed a new altar and a sanctuary lamp and thus the Blessed Sacrament was kept in the church for the first time.
    He took an active interest in the people and was ever known to urge them to greater effort in their farms. The part he played as a counsellor in the 'Purchase' days will be told later. In 1915 the state of his health forced him to retire and he was succeeded by Revd. Jame (later Canon) Carmody. Canon Carmody took up his duties on the 1st January 1916 and by a remarkable co-incidence died on the 1st January 1926 and was succeeded by Revd. James J (Later Canon) O'Sullivan on the 10th March 1926.
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin