School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. Candle Making
    When a cow was killed, they got the tallow and put it in a pot over the fire until the tallow was melted.
    They got two chairs and a dozen twigs. These twigs were placed from the back of one chair to the next. They got pieces of cotton thread and cut them double the length of a candle. The threads were then hung in the double across the sticks a little distance away from each other. Five or six on each stick. The pot of hot tallow would be brought near the chair. Each stick of threads dipped into the tallow, taken out, and held over the pot for a second to drop then placed on the chairs again.
    (Twig of threads)
    This was done to each twig of threads. When the last one was done, they started at the first one again and continued the dipping until the candles were the required size.
    The women did this work chiefly at night when their other work was finished.