School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    underneath the chimney and were the most comfortable places in the house to sit in They were usually occupied by two blocks of bogdeal as seats These seats were called suístíns All the furniture in the kitchen was made of bog oak This furniture included table, chairs dresser, settle, bed and [?] The settle bed was near the fire in the kitchen The floor of the bed was on hinges. The bed acted as a [?] in the day time When the person who was sleeping in the bed arose in the morning he raised the floor of the bed and pitched the bedclothes he used during the night underneath the floor of the bed. The floor of the bed was about 20 inches from the ground From the floor of the bed to the ground was timbered thus forming the bin The dresser was used for holding the delph and polished tins. The lower half of the dresser was a kind of cupboard The bin was divided into three compartments in the length. For holding oatmeal and flour In the piers of the chimney there were holes in the wall about 7 inches square and 10 inches deep In these holes the tea cannister was kept in them The women kept their knitting also in these holes and the man of the house kept his pipe there In the breast of the kitchen chimney there were nails driven From these
        1. buildings