School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. I am living in a place called Toureen Mac Auliffe. My house is situated to the north west of the county Cork.
    Long ago the people of this locality used grow their own flax, and they used spread it out to dry in the fields. This locality is called Toureen because of that. All of this place belonged to a man by the name of Mac Auliffe long ago. This place is called Toureen Mac Auliffe because of that.
    In our farm there is a meadow which is called "the bleaching meadow". This meadow was the best place for the bleaching long ago. The meadow is situated near the bank of a river. In the centre of it there is a hollow which is very soft. If the flax was left long on the same place it would soften the
    Tooreenmacauliffe, Co. Cork
    Mary Sullivan