School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

ground, because of that the hollow is there.
    There is a rock near the bank of a river that is not far from my house. It is in a field which belongs to Tom Mulcahy, and there is a hole in that rock, and it is said you could not get anything long enough to go to the bottom of the hole. This rock is called "The grey rock.
    There is another rock not far from that. It is situated on the bank of the river Allacain, south of my house in Toureen. There are many stories told about that rock. When Saint Ita was living in "Buaile" she had cows there. When she used milk the cows, she used fasten two large buckets together, and put the milk into them. She used then get a donkey and put the buckets on the donkey's back, and he would carry the milk to Killeedy without anyone being with him, and
    Tooreenmacauliffe, Co. Cork
    Mary Sullivan