School: Na Cloichíní, Carraig Ruacháin (roll number 12676)

Clogheen, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Coisdealbha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and lake claimed them as his property. He (tooks) took them. One night as he was going home near the lake the crock of gold and gate and horse disappeared into the lake.
    In years after when the property went to Lady Jeffers She employed more than 2 hundred men to drain the Lake. But it failed her. Once every seven years on a May morning a man riding on a spotless white horse, is seen riding around the Lake.
  2. Blarney Castle and lake and surroundings were once owned by the Mac Carthys of Blarney. When Cromwell and his followers came to Ireland. The Mac Carthys were forced to leave the castle and when they were leaving the Castle they rode out in a carriage and made straight for the Lake with all their treasure and went into the Lake for fear Cromwell would take it from them. There is a legend about the Lake that once in the seven years on a May
    Nora Harrington
    Woodside, Co. Cork