School: Na Cloichíní, Carraig Ruacháin (roll number 12676)

Clogheen, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Coisdealbha

There was once a man and he was going to be hanged, but the king said give me a riddle that I cannot guess. I will give you twenty hours to think of one. If you have one I cannot guess I will not hang you. The man went back to his prison. In the morning two guards came to take him to the king. He said have you one, say it now if you have. Question. As I went forth in the morning from the dead the living did spring six there was and seven there will be riddle me that you can hang me. Answer.
    As I was walking from my prison I saw a dead horse, a bird had her nest inside the horse's ear she flew out and had six young birds in the nest and when she would come back there would be seven. The king failed to guess it and the man was not hanged.
    An cead oidhche chionn na h-éin é
    An tarne oidhche chionn na h iasté