School: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (roll number 6717)

Blarney, Co. Cork
S. Ó Laoghaire

1. "The Burnt Mills", as they are called now, are situated on the banks of the Shournagh, in the townland of Cloughphilip, in the parish of Inniscarra, and in the County of Cork. They were once owned by a man named Gayer, and were then known as Gayer's Mills. Flour and meal were manufactured and gave employment to a good number of people. A little lower down another mill worked on the same lines, so that, about sixty years ago, before they were accidentally burned down, the vicinity of Gayer's Mills was a well - populated area. Coolflugh had a range of houses. Scores of Bowls in those days were "bound" from the Lower Mills to Ryan's Paper Mills which were also "going" at that time.
    John Horgan
    Blarney, Co. Cork