School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. A man named Buckley lived at the side of the Kerry Road. One day he was going to Millstreed to buy a sleón. It was night when he left the town. On his way home at the top of Togher he met a heifer down the road against him. Whatever side of the road the man went to the heifer followed and was trying to come closer to him all the time but he kept her back with the sleón. After a while the heifer disappeared and a greyhound appeared. She tried to snap at the man's face but he kept her back with the sleón. The greyhound disappeared and a woman and child came along and the woman used to fling the child at the man. She kept on striking the man with the child until he came to a river which was crossed by stepping stones. When he had crossed he saw no more. The man went home and got sick and did not live long after.
    John Horgon
    Farmer