School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On St. Brigid's day a handkerchief is hung outside the door. This is supposed to cure a pain in the head if twisted around it. On that day also the neighbouring boys dress up a threshed sheaf of corn and put a head on it and put a cord around it. They twist a white handkerchief around it to make the face. They put an old woman's white cap on top of the sheaf. They get a stick & put it crosswise for the hands. They finish the dressing with a man's white shirt. The fully dressed sheaf is called the Brighdeog. A batch of boys and girls travel together and rap at the door. They bring the Brighdeog and the old people of the house say Dé Bheathsa a Bhrighde.
    Patrick's Day.
    Long ago in Kilcorney the men celebrated Patrick's Day by drinking their Patrick's Pot.
    May Day.
    Young girls of marriage age used go out early in the morning looking for a drúchtín which was a small snail. They should pick up the first snail they met, and if he was black they would marry a black man & so on according to the colour. They should next bring