School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Patrick Burke, North Horsemount, Kilcorney was a great jumper. He could jump a five foot gate. He could carry 20 stone of flour on his back for a mile. He could also vault a horse 17 hands high and could vault a nine foot gate.
    Denis Horgan, Fermoyle, Banteer was a noted weight thrower and held the world's championship. He travelled all Ireland and then went to America. A half cwt. fell on his head and broke in his skull. A silver plate was put on top of his head and he lived for years after. The Championship is still to be seen in his brother's house at Fermoyle. His wife is living in Kilmurry, Crookstown at present. He is dead some ten or 12 years.
    Harry Sullivan from Cahirevolane, Donouphmore and his brother Arthur were famed athletes. Harry was champion cross country runner of England for some time. He competed in a road race from Howard's Hotel, Millstreet to Banteer village and was handicapped by about half a mile. He passed out horses on the road and came