School: Béal Guaile (roll number 9162)

Belgooly, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Hannracháin

1. III
    Long ago a very rich man lived in Knockrobin. He wanted to hold his money even when he was dead. He got another man to swear he would guard the money for him, living or dead. Ever since when anyone is going near the spot where the money is hidden, a bull or some fierce animal hunts him.
    Cáit Ní Dhonobháin
    14
    Mitchelstown East, Co. Cork
  2. IV
    A man lived in Kockrobin house some time ago. He was rich. There were three lime trees grew in front of the house and no one ever knocked limbs off them. After a while his sister died and he left the house. Another gentleman bought the house and as soon as he came to live there the three trees died away. The roots of the trees are there yet.