School: Baile an Spidéail (roll number 467)

Ballinspittle, Co. Cork
Seosamh Mac Giolla Cearr

There is a Mass rock four or five fields away from our house...

There is a Mass rock four or five fields away from our house in in this parish. One Sunday morning in the Penal days a Priest was caught saying Mass on the rock and he was shot. The rock is situated between two glens and there is a river running beside it. The rock is about twenty feet high and there are grass and furze growing on the top of it. There is no care taken of it now by anyone. People doesnt visit it now except very seldom but people from Cork City visit it sometimes in the summer. The rock is on the land of Jeremiah O Mahony who is living in the parish of Ballinspittal.
    Tádg Mac Cárthaigh
    Kilkerran South, Co. Cork