School: Baile an Spidéail (roll number 467)

Ballinspittle, Co. Cork
Seosamh Mac Giolla Cearr

In the townland of Ballymacredmond in the parish of Ballinspittle is an old well, which is said to be connected with Saint Cap.
    It is a well dug into the ground about three feet deep and over it there is a cluster of briars. The water is supposed to heal sore eyes but the persons who wish to cure their eyes must visit the well before sunrise or after sunset. They must also bring some article with them and leave it as a token and they must say certain prayers. An old story which was often told by the old people about this well is - Long ago when these lands belonged to some protestant man he closed up this well because as it is in the middle of a field he thought it would be dangerous to his cattle. That
    Donnchadh Ó Gallbháin
    Ballymacredmond, Co. Cork