School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    beginning 1792. At his death in 1828 it had 300 male and female pupils. The first floors of the houses from the ruined building to Mrs Reillys were connected by communicating doorways : presumably these were the school rooms. The pupils began their school course by learning the alphabet from slips of paper on which the letters were written by the teacher. The last master was Maurice OGrady who is commemorated in the following parody on "Dinisheen Dandy'
    Did you see Maurice OGrady O!
    With his boots polished complately, O!
    With his three-cocked hat, his double bowknot,
    And his fiddle to coax the ladies, O!
    OGrady punished a girl by locking her into the coal-hole The pupil started screaming, beat against the door and cried out to save her from the "blackman"
    On being released the girl collapsed. She saw, or imagined she saw a dark featured man. The residents believed the story and expressed the opinion