School: Tigh Molaga (2)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Eileen Beamish

1. People never wore footwear in olden times except on special days & then they walked bare foot to the towns & put on their shoes outside the towns or chapels. Some folk never wore anything on their feet & children still go barefoot all the year round except when ice or snow are on the ground. Boots are made & repaired locally by "cobblers"
    Clogs were worn & long ago there was a great trade connected with clogs in Dunmanway - the clogs came by train & the timber was cut in Coolkelure & carted to the town & the soles were made of it & put on the clogs & then these clog shoes or boots were sent off by train again. (Alder was the chief timber used for clogs.).