School: Tigh Molaga (2)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Eileen Beamish

1. Farm prepares soil plants potatoes yearly
    plough - spade. Yes wooden ploughs were used. Potatoes are "sprayed" in summer. Champion I. Queen and Wonders grow well. Yes potatoes were often used for starch. The same amount is planted yearly. The plough is used more than the spade. Women children and men pick potatoes with their hands. The big ones are put together and the small waste in another place.
    [Drawing - spade]
    When potatoes are set in ridges the ground is ploughed and manured, the the earth on each ridge is made even with a "grafán". the holes are made with a spade and the seed cut by women (scalán) is planted and the hole shut with a "faraheen"
    [Drawing - faraheen showing handle and heavy timber section]