School: Gurranes, Bandon

Garranes, Co. Cork
Nóra O' Halloran

1. (no title) (continued)

Although this is the parish of Templemartin the people keep up none of the old customs of St Martin's eve.

(continued from previous page)
    them for the children for the 1st 3 yrs I came here but the practice died out as the newer glitter of the green & gold harp caught their eye.
    I think the "great war" & the "troubled times" in Ireland did away with a lot of these nice old customs.
    Two families hang blessed palm in the cow houses & a few scatter "Xmas & Easter" holy water.
    I never saw potatoe cakes in any house around. They were adepts at making & baking potatoe cakes on a grill over the turf fires in the West of Ireland.
    "Pasties" were never heard of here. This was a mixture of boiled potatoes & butter & salt very well mashed dried over the turf fire & served very hot. It was considered a luxury 70 years ago.
    The practice of firing pieces of dough at the back of the kitchen door on New Year's eve is unknown here. If the pieces of dough stuck it would be a good year the rent would be made, & the Catholics would have some peace. If the pieces fall off it would be hard to ward off illuck for the year. This was tried on New Year's eve & the people remained up till 12 O'C to see what way the wind blew