School: Gurranes, Bandon

Garranes, Co. Cork
Nóra O' Halloran

1. (continued from previous page)
    giving a “turn to the handle” or a “twist to the churn”. It would be a cause of great suspicion & bad feeling for the person who would not touch the churn. That is a custom still & I found it in every part of Ireland. A drink of buttermilk was always offered by the woman of the house to those who helped to make the churn & one time in a house in Shraheen Co Mayo where I refused the drink ( I did not know about the custom then) the woman never saluted me afterwards, although I had given a few turns to the churn.
  2. (no title)

Although this is the parish of Templemartin the people keep up none of the old customs of St Martin's eve.

Although this is the parish of Templemartin the people keep up none of the old customs of St Martin's eve. I remember in Kilronan in the Arran Islands every house had a fowl killed & cooked that night & most particular they were to put a little bran or coarse brown flour in the "soup or broth". There is never a mention of it here. They never heard of a brídóge on 2nd Feb. but I often saw the children going around with a bundle dressed as a baby in Arran & Mayo. They went from house to house & got some little offering in each house in honour of "Mary of the Gael." The children made no distinction & went into R.C. & Protestant houses alike.
    St Patrick's crosses are unknown here. I made