School: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (roll number 14116)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Riagáin

About sixty years ago there was a yearly fair held in Kilbrittain village during the month of Nov.

About sixty years ago there was a yearly fair held in Kilbrittain village during the month of Nov. Crowds of people came from far and near. Both men and women drank and made merry dancing and singing in the public houses. There was a man named O'Donovan who lived not far from Kilbrittain and on this fair day he remained all day in the village.
    His mother getting uneasy came for him.
    She met him at the end of the village returning home. He was delighted to meet her and asked her back to the public house for a drink. As they were having the drink a fight started. The policemen came on the scene and fired shots and shot O'Donovan. After that happened there was no fair held in Kilbrittain.
    Patrick O'Donovan was shot on Nov 1 1867. Sergeant Clifton fired the fatal shot. Constable Carrol was also present.
        1. trade
    Michael O' Regan