School: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses a small table was attached to the settle and this was lowered for the mid day meal. When not in use it was hung up against the wall. Bread was rarely used principally at Christmas and Easter. Meat was to be had at Christmas and Easter and stories are told of people who ate a little more than they should have done. This gave rise to their visits to "tobairin i measguis." The water from these wells gave instant relief. Many farmers had the custom of boiling a large pot of potatoes about nine o'clock at night and the whole family ate heartily before retiring. The eating of eggs was in numbers was on Easter Sunday custom. Young fellows went out and collected eggs for that day and many an
    1. products
    Languages