School: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times the people depended on their own industry for the necessaries of life.

(continued from previous page)
    sheets and pillow cases that were made seventy years ago are in existence yet. In fact Clonakilty was once a famous linen centre Barrack Hill, Bog Road, and Clogheen Cross were all occupied by weavers. The old Linen Market can be seen still and buyers attended there twice a year from France, Belgium Holland. About 60 years ago a kind of coarse brown linen cloth was introduced here. It was called "Holland', whether made in holland or not I am sure, but if was cheap serviceable cloth and when put out in the fields and bleached for about three weeks it became quite white. The introduction of this was a good help to kill the flax industry at least in the South, but in some districts they even kept it on, so for instance from Knockslegh to Keenascreena. The women spun the flax and wool during the long winter nights and where help was nor available "regular" spinners were hired. The tailors then came and stayed in the house until he had suits made for them.
    Liam de Gaillidhe