School: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. Donncha Dubh was on of a family of six all of whom were notorious highway men in the latter part of the 18th century. When aged about eleven Donncha one day accompanied his mother to Bandon and seeing a bag of nails in a shop, took a handful which he brought home. His mother encouraged him by saying "maith an fear a Dhonnca, déanfar rud maith fós" from that day forward Donncha continued his career of crime. The poor he allowed pass by but the rich never escaped him and always went away all the poorer for having met Donncha. He usually gave his takings to the poorer people thus made many friends among them who gave him protection in the house.
    Languages
    Seámus de Naodhach