School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a ruined castle in Ballinlougher a short distance from the banks of the Argideen at Castle View near Clonakilty.

sill stands sentry over his charge.
    There is an under-ground passage connecting the Castle with the "Roiligin" and there is a very fine echo there. About thirty years ago the Irish Archaeological Society had a large breach in the Western corner of the Castle built up. This breach was supposed to have been blown away by a cannon ball of Cromwell's. The ball is still kept by a local family.

Long ago there were seven brothers who lived in Kilmeen and the seven were highway men.

Long ago there were seven brothers McCarthys by name who lived in Kilmeen and the seven were highway men. One of them was called Donncadh Dubh and he used hide in places along the road from Kilmeen to Clonakilty and rob the people coming from
    Languages
    Eily Galwey