School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. In ancient times, people did not worry much about taking care of their feet, or providing cover for them. Boots or shoes were not worn by a boy or girl until the age of manhood or womanhood was reached, In fact some people are known to have gone to the grave, without ever having worn a boot, and it is said that their legs and feet were as tanned as leather from walking barefooted on the roads. An old man who lived in this vicinity was always known as "Meirigeacht", because he never wore boots, and his feet were just the colour of leather.
    The number of boots made now compared wiht ancient times is a very small number. People made their own footwear long ago, nearly in every house. "Clogs" used always be worn, but were never made locally. A number of men called "Cloggers", came to the neighbourhood and worked for one season, making timber soles for the clogs. The uppers of these clogs were made of leather, and the soles were made of timber from the alder tree. Even at the present day, in the hilly districts where men have to travel through the hills, tending cattle and sheep, the clogs are still worn.
    Shoes made of sheep-skin called "MacCassals' sheep-skin" used to be worn. The country people when
    Languages