School: Naomh Pádraig (B.), Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 14784)

Dunmanway, Co. Cork
Seán Young

Shrove begins after Little Christmas and ends on Shrove Tuesday night. It was usually during Shrove Tide people used to get married in this district. It was also called the "Markets". The marriage used be made not by the engaged couple but by some of their friends.
    On Shrove Tuesday night the people used bake the pancakes with the holly which would be left over after the Christmas decoration.
    "A marriage in May fades away."
    Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays are days which are unlucky. A lady dressed in green would be lucky.
    If a car broke down it is unlucky. Rice is thrown at the married couple after coming out of the Church. Rich people used throw up money after getting married. The "Hauling home" used take place a fortnight after the marriage when the man
    Donal Harrington
    Coom, Co. Cork