School: Naomh Pádraig (B.), Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 14784)

Dunmanway, Co. Cork
Seán Young

1. It was on the 15th of December 1920. We were after a grey frost. The sun shone out in the middle of the day. It was the Canon's custom to go out for a walk when the sun was shining.
    The Canon got a letter from the military authorities to ring the bell of the Catholic Church at 11 o'clock on the 11th of November. It was the anniversary of the stoppage of the great war. The Canon said "I would not ring it any way." He did not ring it. There was a threat at the end of the letter but he was not afraid of it.
    He used walk about one mile every day east the Ballineen road. This murder was concocted before hand. On this day he went for a walk east the road. He was about a mile when he met Mr Brady R.M. and his car stuck in the road.
    Mr Tim Crowley was passing on a bicycle when the Canon called him to help them to start the car. After a while the lorry of tans left the town and went east. The lorry stoped east of the motor. A fellow by the name of Harte jumped out and went west towards the car. He met Tim Crowley first. His hit him with the revolver and then he
    Languages