School: Naomh Pádraig (B.), Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 14784)

Dunmanway, Co. Cork
Seán Young

1. No catholic could be educated. As there was £5 on the head of a wolf and £5 on the head of a priest. There was also £5 on the head of a school master. They had to teach secretly. They got their name hedge schools because they used teach by the ditch and by the hedge.
    In the Winter time four or five men used build a mud cabin with sods and mud. This was a temporary building. The school master used stop with the farmers. He used remain three nights with every farmer. He was paid a penny a week by his scholar.
    The master came from another school where he remained until he knew as much as the school master himself. Then the boy challenged the school master in a literary contest. This was carried out in the chapel green on a Sabbath day. The priest was always the judge. Then the boy would go teaching.
        1. buildings
    John Murray