School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. Old crafts
    A weaver by the name of Jim Duggan used to do his work at a place called Ardura, but he is now dead. His son is living. This man used to carry the stuff he used to weave to Bantry to get it tucked. He had some kind of machine, and he had balls of the stuff to weave in timber balls and he used to throw them around the top of the machine. Long ago every farmer made his own baskets, and there were very few who did not make them. There were lime kilns in this district long ago, and there are signs of them there still. There is one about half a mile south on the Greenmount road in Mike Sweetman's land. A gap is called the lime Kiln Gap. Where the lime stone came from is not known.
    Vincent Kelly
    C. Kelly