School: Lubhghortán, Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Lots of kinds of bread were made in this district long ago. Potato cake and stampy were made. This is how stampy was made.
    Potatoes were washed very clean and then peeled while still raw. Then a piece of tin was got and holes were put in it with a nail. It was held over the water and the potatoes were rubbed to this until they were quite small. Then they were taken out of the water and squeezed well. A little flour was mixed with it. Cream was used to mix the flour and potatoes together.It was then put on a pan and cooked in it.
    This is the way potato cake was made. Potatoes were boiled and peeled and bruised. It was then mixed with flour. Butter
    1. products
    Maureen O' Mahoney