School: Lubhghortán, Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. There is another cill in Sea Fort. It is in Mr O' Mahoney's land. All the people around that place were buried in it during the famine. There are a lot of stones standing up there and they are supposed to be headstones. Unbaptised children from the Islands around are buried there now. This cill is situated over the sea. There is a pathway going through a field to it. It is supposed to be kept clean from briars and weeds. There is the ruin of an old church there that was supposed to be destroyed by the English.
    A piece of an altar was there once and anybody who took that out of its place, it was back in its own place in the morning. It is not there now however. One day a boy tried to see would
    Maureen O' Mahoney
    Florence O' Mahoney