School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    built in a field south of Schull Pier, but the officer in charge there was not as cruel as the soldiers.
    Once, when the soldiers were out they took captive a poor travelling woman - Bridget Cahalane. They brought her to the camp and raised her to the top of a nearby tree. They were just on the point of shooting her when the officer came and finding that she had done nothing against them would not allow the soldiers kill her and released her.
    But often the soldiers were left out ravaging the country. Once, when they ran around ravaging this district all the people had to fly from their homes and keep hidden in remote glens and cliffs. During this period my great - great - grandmother who dwelt in Derryfunction had to keep hidden for a week near the Gap of Mount Gabriel.
    Mary J. Moynihan
    Drishane, Co. Cork