School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. It is said large quantities of flax were grown in this district long ago. This was spun into thread with a spinning wheel by spinning women in the homes. The women who used to spin for my grandfather's people was Mary Lucy from Cahirolickna. The thread was then taken to a weaver's shop where it was woven into cloth with what was called a "loom". One of the best weaver's shops in this district was in Durrus and was owned by John Crostan. A neighbour of mine, James Maguire told me that when he was young he once entered this shop and it contained lots of simple
    Mary Josephina Moynihan
    Drishane, Co. Cork