School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and witty remarks. One day he entered a house in the townland of Rhea. There was a kind old woman in the house and she asked the poor man would he have a cup of tea. He said "yes". When she was preparing the meal she asked him which would he prefer butter or eggs and he replied, "they generally go together mam. The she asked him which would he prefer the tea strong or weak, he said, not too strong. When she poured out the tea she asked the tramp was it to his liking or was it too strong, and he replied saying, Oh, no mam, its not too strong, its nearly weak enough to be anointed.
    This story was related to me by my grandfather John Donovan who resides in Rhea.
    The land is mostly all arable with the exception of a little mountain and black soil.
    Long ago the people were very poetic and composed many little poems about their native district. On one occassion a little poem was composed about Rhea and the name of all its fields were brought into that poem.
    Reagh, Co. Cork
    Lilian O' Donovan