School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. Some of the old Irish people were poetic. Long ago there lived in this district a great poet by the name of Angus O Daly. He lived in a very fine house in the townland of Cora. He composed many nice poems.
    The teachers of the Hedge Schools also composed many poems. One of these Timothy Mc Carthy by name was a great poet. The people of the locality called him "Taidg na Galuidhe" He used to go round from house to house and take lodging. Sometimes the local boys visited the house in which he stayed by night. He often taught these boys various subjects.
    One day he was walking along the road when he passed a graveyard. He went in and began to read the epitaphs on the monuments. One one of these he saw written :-
    Remember man as you pass by,
    As you are now once so was I,