School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    A story is told by the old people of a tailor who travelled the countryside making clothes for the peasants. Now it chanced that he left the house of his client late one night and had with him a jug of porridge given him by the housewife. This he was conveying home to his family for supper. The Moon was shinning full and clear but the tailor was a little short-sighted. As he crossed the field, intending to take a short cut to the road, he was suddenly arrested by the sight of some large object rearing itself up in the centre of the field. He immediately surmised it was a fairy and began to hurdle his possessions at it in an endeavour to frighten it away. He started by throwing his thimble with the comment "Seo chúgat mo mhéarachán" then "Seo chúgat mo síosúr," as he threw his scissors "Seo chugat mo snáth agus snáthad," and he continued in this state until he had finally thrown everything except his jug of porridge and to his amazement and horror the thing was still there. Then with a last despairing gesture he hurled his precious porridge (with the exclamanation "Seo chúghat mo cupán práisce") and bolted. A neighbour passing through the field a few moments later found a large weed growing in the centre round which was strewn the tailors kit whilst the jug which had contained the porridge
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork