School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be woven into frieze. The machine used by this gentleman was called a loom and was also worked by hand which was a very slow and tedious work and would not be tolerated in any modern woollen mill. From the weavers the frieze was conveyed to the tucker where it was tucked to ensure better wear.
    John and Isaac Johnson, brothers, of Lower Lane Durrus and John Crostan of the same place were the only weavers in this locality. Those individuals have long since gone to their Eternal reward which leaves the district devoid of Looms and Spinning-Wheels, of weavers and spinners, which is rather a pity.
    Looms, and all the accompanying paraphernalia have long since been demolished and a mill has been set up in Bantry whether all the wool is carted. But as sheep-rearing is not such a profitable industry at present as it formerly was the number of sheep reared in the district has diminished considerably.
    These facts were related to me by my father Michael Mac Carthy on May 7th 1938.
    Breda Mac Carthy