School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

(60) contd.
    knelt down on the threshold and an old woman broke a cake of oaten bread over their heads.
    The wish-lighters received a plentiful supply of saucepans of porter, which were baled out in buckets on the street or yard.
    The wedding then started off - wedding cake divided etc. the local fiddler or an engaged piper at work all went well.
    During the procedure - Strawboys that is youngsters with coloured faces + dressed in straw entered. They usually carried a bucket + danced They got a few drinks + a bucket of pork leaving. This was usually consumed in the nearest house. Sometimes a second and a third party of straw-boys were entertained. The wedding over - the young couple if not already at their new home went there. On the morning of the wedding it was the custom for the young man to borrow something from some one a collar, button-pin or something small.