School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the remains and keened or wept for over a quarter of an hour. In the case of a young person this was a scene never to be forgotten particularly [by] children.
    At nightfall candles are lighted on both sides of remains.
    After death the near relatives or a member or two of family go to some shop where the necessary requisites are obtainable. A supply of drink usually a half- barrel of porter or two, whiskey, wine, snuff and groceries are procured.
    In the old days when the corpse was laid out in kitchen, sheets were hung over and around the corpse to form a canopy. To do this one handy man was usually kept going [in] every townland for the greater part of a day on the occasion of a death.
    Pipes and Tobacco were distributed at wakes and funerals in old times and in fact up to quite recently. These pipes sometimes had long [shanks] twelve or fourteen inches long. It was a terrible and dangerous practice, throwing pieces of [shanks]