School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (no title) (continued)

Boxty bread was generally used in old times when the potatoes were partly unsound...

St. Patrick's Day.
    Herrings were used on this day. It could therefore be called the feast of the herrings. The salt herrings were usually followed by the Patrick's Pot (a jar of liquor).
    November Eve.
    High teas with currant cake usually marked the celebration of this feast. It was in old times considered a kind of "Harvest Home", celebration or what was called the "Failsharra" of the ? potato digging.
    Michaelmas Eve.
    This was another class of Harvest home celebration or the "Failsharra" of the corn gathering an d was duly celebrated. Youngsters usually indulged in the gathering and consuming of blackberries as it was said that the "Pookies" soiled the blackberries on this night.
    1. products