School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Weaving was common. The writer knew an old weaver John Gacquin Curnalea who died but a few years ago. Colouring and dyeing were also practised. The people made their own "frize" a coarse cloth which was much used in coats and vests. The industry is quite recent and is still practised in parts of Ireland - hence no need of description. The killing of pigs and bacon - curing was also practised. The bacon was usually sold in the market of Athlone.
    Boots were made and are still made by a shoemaker - Peter McDonnell Turrock. He procures the parts. Both he and his son are excellent shoemakers. Spades were made by blacksmiths - Descriptions are given in pupils' copies.
    Spinning thread for stockings was common.
    Spinning flax thread for the making of linen was also practised. John Kelly Culleenirvan has a flax wheel still.
    Mat - making of straw mats already referred to.
    Ploughs were made by Michl Mulvey and Hugh Monahan.
    Michl Mulvey is still alive. They were simply made for the people themselves and for the local farmers.